Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] If the person is under the age of consent then they cannot legally consent to the sexual encounter.

For example a 22-year-old college student meets a 17-year-old high school student at a local party and they proceed to have sexual intercourse with the 17-year-old's consent. Even though both parties wanted to participate in the act, the 17-year-old cannot legally consent, therefore the 22-year-old can be charged with statutory rape.

California Laws Regarding Statutory Rape

California's statutory rape law is defined in Penal Code Section 261.5 as "an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor." In the state of California the age of consent is 18, so minors under the age of 18 cannot legally consent to sex. If a person over the age of 18 has sex with a person under the age of 18 that is considered statutory rape under the law.